Theatre Roundtable Awards

2018 Theatre Roundtable Awards

As the calendar year comes to a close, it’s time to start looking forward to Central Ohio’s annual Celebration of Theatre at the Theatre Roundtable Awards! This evening includes the presentation of the prestigious “Harold” Awards, given for exception commitment to Central Ohio Theatre. There will be production awards recognizing outstanding performers, directors, designers, and productions for the previous year! Last but certainly not least, our special guests from the Central Ohio Theatre Critics’ Circle will present their annual citations.

Nominees and winners listed below. Winners have been marked with bold*.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse*
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Tantrum Theater*
Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company
Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Emperor of the Moon – Actors’ Theatre*
Into the West – Tantrum Theater
Our Country’s Good – Theatre Columbus State
Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players
Two Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking – PAST Productions Columbus*

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

Annie – State of the Arts Productions
Avenue Q – Weathervane Playhouse
Dreamgirls – Short North Stage
Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council*
Ragtime – Gallery Players
Spring Awakening – Columbus Children’s Theatre

 

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION FOR A PLAY

Michelle Batt, Emperor of the Moon – Actors’ Theatre of Columbus
Joe Bishara, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company
Joe Bishara, Sex with Strangers – CATCO
Joe Bishara, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Kevin Connell, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse*
Sonda Staley, Our Country’s Good – Theatre Columbus State*
Patricia Wallace-Winbush, Two Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking – PAST Productions Columbus

 

EXCELLENCE IN DIRECTION FOR A MUSICAL

David Bahgat, Ragtime – Gallery Players
James Blackmon, Annie – State of the Arts Productions*
Robin Brenneman, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council
Edward Carignan, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage

 

EXCELLENCE IN MUSIC DIRECTION

Russell Boiarsky, Traveling – Evolution Theatre Company*
Russell Boiarsky, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Marcus Davis, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage
Zac DelMonte, Monty Python’s Spamalot – Short North Stage
R. Jordan Estose, Emperor of the Moon – Actor’s Theatre of Columbus
Allan Finkelstein, Ragtime – Gallery Players*
Beth Nuzem Cronenweth, Jesus Christ Superstar – Imagine Productions

 

EXCELLENCE IN CHOREOGRAPHY

Edward Carignan, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage
Alexandra Davis/Shellee Younkin, Heathers: the Musical – The Ohio State University Department Theatre
Robert Barry Fleming, Caroline, or Change – Tantrum Theater
Rachel Hertenstein, Annie – State of the Arts Productions
Tony Ingham, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council
Liz Wheeler, Goldilocks and the Three Bears – CATCO is Kids*

 

EXCELLENCE IN A LEAD ROLE IN A PLAY — Female

Shenise Brown, 12 Angry Women – State of the Arts Productions*
Danielle Mann, Pride and Prejudice – Actor’s Theatre of Columbus
Turna Mete, Into the West – Tantrum Theater
Abbie Ogilbee, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids*
Emma Shachter, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Sonda Staley, A Perfect Arrangement – Evolution Theatre Company*
Kayla Theis, Counter/Top – MadLab
Barbara Weetman, Hand to God – Short North Stage
Sue Wismar, The Tempest – Actor’s Theatre of Columbus*

 

EXCELLENCE IN A LEAD ROLE IN A MUSICAL — Female 

Christina Acosta Robinson, Caroline, Or Change – Tantrum Theater
Eli Brickey, Avenue Q – Weathervane Playhouse*
Danielle Grays, Monty Python’s Spamalot – Short North Stage*
Jessica Greenwald, Spring Awakening – Columbus Children’s Theatre
Amber Knicole, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage*
Amy Lang, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council*
Kate Merrick, Ragtime – Gallery Players
Jordan Shafer, Jesus Christ Superstar -Imagine Productions
Liz Wheeler, I Do! I Do! – CATCO

 

EXCELLENCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL — Female

Amy Blackman, Caroline, or Change – Tantrum Theater
Shauna Davis, Ragtime – Gallery Players*
Shannon Lane, Spring Awakening – Columbus Children’s Theatre
Jenna Lee Shively, James and the Giant Peach – Columbus Children’s Theatre
Sydney MacGilvray, Fun Home – CATCO
Joyce Patrone, Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre
Meg Odell, Fun Home – CATCO

 

EXCELLENCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY — Female

Camille Bullock Pozderac, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players*
Lori Cannon, A Perfect Arrangement – Evolution Theatre Company*
Nikki Davis, 12 Angry Women – State of the Arts Productions
Danielle Mann, A Perfect Arrangement – Evolution Theatre Company
Mary Trapp Gray, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players*
Michelle Weiser, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse

 

EXCELLENCE IN A LEAD ROLE IN A MUSICAL — Male

Joe Bishara, I Do! I Do! – CATCO*
James Blackmon, Annie – State of the Arts Productions
Thor Collard, Fiddler on the Roof – Worthington Community Theatre
Amari J Ingram, Ragtime – Gallery Players
Chris Johnson, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council*
Bradley Johnson, Avenue Q – Weathervane Playhouse
Jordan Masterson, Guys and Dolls – Hilliard Arts Council
Matthew Phillips, Little Shop of Horrors – Hilliard Arts Council
Chris Rusen, Ragtime – Gallery Players

 

EXCELLENCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL — Male

Angelo McDonough, Avenue Q – Weathervane Playhouse*
Jordan Masterson, Little Shop of Horrors – Hilliard Arts Council*
Earley Dean, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage*
Dayton Duvall, Mr. Scrooge – Columbus Children’s Theatre
Matthew Phillips, Guys and Dolls – Hilliard Arts Council
Luther W. Center, Jesus Christ Superstar – Imagine Productions
Kurt Zielenbach, Little Shop of Horrors – Hilliard Arts Council

 

EXCELLENCE IN A LEAD ROLE IN A PLAY — Male

Jim Azelvandre, Emperor of the Moon – Actors’ Theatre*
Frank Barnhart, Perfect Arrangement – Evolution Theatre Company*
Greg Jackson, Into the West – Tantrum Theater
Patrick Petrilla, Trevor – Curtain Players*
Andrew Protopapas, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company
Tony Roseboro, Two Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking – Past Productions Columbus*
Ian Short, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse
Mathew Sierra, Sex with Strangers – CATCO
David Tull, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players*
Travis Daniel Williams, A Contemporary American’s Guide to a Successful Marriage © 1959 – Theatre Columbus State*
Truman Winbush Jr, Two Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking – Past Productions Columbus

 

EXCELLENCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY — Male

Jim Azelvandre, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company*
Kent Halloran, Perfect Arrangement – Evolution Theatre Company
Dustin Schwab, Counter/Top – Madlab
Ralph Scott, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery – CATCO
Ben Tracy, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids*
Dayton Willison, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company

 

EXCELLENCE IN SCENIC DESIGN

Jason Bolen, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage
Kate Hawthorne, Counter/Top – MadLab*
Kate Hawthorne, Kitezh – MadLab
Jeremy Hollis, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse
Booth Muller, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players
Deb O, Into the West – Tantrum Theater
Bill Pierson, Hand to God – Short North Stage*
C. David Russell, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Tantrum Theater

 

EXCELLENCE IN COSTUMES / MAKEUP

Joe Bishara/Dayton Willison, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company
Julia Ferreri, Emperor of the Moon – Actors’ Theatre of Columbus*
Marcia Hain, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Heidi Leigh Hanson, Into the West – Tantrum Theater
Helene Seibrits, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Tantrum Theater
TonyaMarie of GypsyCat Studios, Spring Awakening – Columbus Children’s Theatre

 

EXCELLENCE IN LIGHTING

Brendan Michna, Kitezh – MadLab
Ed Daniel, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council*
Geoffrey Clingo, Fiddler on the Roof – Worthington Community
Ben Ninde, Guys and Dolls – Hilliard Arts Council
Lee Ninde, Dixie Swim Club – Out of the Box Community Theatre
Lee Ninde, The Odd Couple: Female Version – Out of the Box Community Theatre
Joshua Poston, Heathers: the Musical – The Ohio State University Department Theatre
Jonathan Spencer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Tantrum Theater*
Adam Zeek, Dreamgirls – Short North Stage*

 

EXCELLENCE IN SOUND

Russell Boiarsky, Corpus Christi – Evolution Theatre Company*
Kurt Mueller, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players
Keya Myers-Alkire, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Keya Myers-Alkire, Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery –
CATCO
Richard Sprecker, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse

EXCELLENCE IN PROPERTIES

Joe Bishara, Cowgirls Don’t Ride Zebras – CATCO is Kids
Ed Daniel, Hairspray – Hilliard Arts Council
Erin Ocampo, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Tantrum Theater*
Patricia Kuntz, A Comedy of Tenors – Weathervane Playhouse
Elizabeth Langford, Emperor of the Moon – Actors’ Theatre of Columbus
Kate Tull, Rabbit Hole – Curtain Players

 

 

How Are Recipients Chosen?

The Theatre Roundtable Awards recipients are chosen by our Responder Committee based on responses filled out by our volunteer responders. After seeing a show from a Theatre Roundtable member organization, our responders fill out a form rating the production in a number of theatrical categories. The data from these forms is used to decide the recipients for the awards each year. Responders are provided with a complimentary ticket to attend the show they are evaluating. If you are interested in volunteering to be a responder or learning more about the program, please contact trresponders@gmail.com.